Pay in USDT (TRC-20 or ERC-20), BTC, USDC, ETH, SOL or LTC · Travel data from $0.89
Language: English
Find your eSIM

Updated October 2026

Does a travel eSIM get 5G? (declared vs tested)

A “5G” label on a travel eSIM is a promise from a catalogue, not a measurement. Here is what 5G in roaming depends on, which of our 40 main destinations have commercial 5G, and what local speed tests show.

Last updated: · 9 min read

Quick answer

Does an eSIM paid in crypto support 5G?

eSIMwithCrypto sells an eSIM paid in crypto, but 5G has not been confirmed per plan. Japan 5 GB for 30 days costs $7.39. Local 5G coverage alone does not establish roaming access: the partner agreement, phone bands and location also matter. Do not buy this plan on a 5G assumption. Updated 15 October 2026.

5G on travel eSIMs: key facts (October 2026)

eSIMwithCrypto's 5G statusNot yet confirmed per country; 4G/LTE or better is typical
eSIMwithCrypto's networkPartner networks have not been confirmed per plan. Descriptions of local operators and their public coverage are background information, not a roaming agreement or a field test of eSIMwithCrypto.
Main destinations with commercial 5G operators39 of 40 (Wikipedia list of 5G NR networks, checked October 9, 2026)
ExceptionPakistan: 5G spectrum assigned in March 2026; scale of the commercial launch not verified
World median mobile download109.05 Mbps; upload 13.96 Mbps; latency 24 ms (Ookla, August 2026)
Fastest of our 40 destinationsUAE: 675.51 Mbps median download, rank 1 of 102
Slowest of our 40 destinationsPakistan: 32.01 Mbps, rank 95 of 102
Destinations above the world median22 of 40
Who measured these speedsLocal subscribers (Ookla Speedtest), not roaming eSIMs
Public 5G dataset (Cellesim)197 countries, per country, declared from a wholesale catalogue, not measured
Our plansData only, paid in USDT, USDC, BTC, ETH, SOL or LTC, no ID at checkout

What does 5G on a travel eSIM depend on?

Four conditions must all be true at the same time. A travel eSIM is a foreign line that roams on a local network, so the visited network decides what you get.

  1. The country has commercial 5G on the network your eSIM roams on. 39 of our 40 main destinations have at least one such operator.
  2. The roaming agreement includes 5G. The visited network and the operator behind the eSIM must allow 5G in roaming; a roaming eSIM does not always get the local 5G.
  3. Your phone supports 5G on the bands used in that country.
  4. You are inside 5G coverage. A country listed with 5G does not have 5G everywhere: Cellesim, which publishes 5G data by country, notes that a network's maximum 5G is not full coverage.

Routing matters too. In roaming, traffic is often routed through the home network, a detour that can add latency (IETF). A fast local 5G network can still feel slower on a roaming eSIM.

Which travel destinations have commercial 5G, and how fast is mobile data there?

The table lists our 40 main destinations, ranked by median mobile download. It shows the operators listed with commercial 5G in Wikipedia's list of 5G NR networks (checked October 9, 2026) and Ookla's Speedtest Global Index for August 2026. Local subscribers measured these speeds: a roaming eSIM can be slower, so treat them as the ceiling of the local network, not as our promise.

Commercial 5G operators and median mobile speeds, 40 destinations (August 2026)

DestinationOperators with commercial 5GMedian download (Mbps)Median upload (Mbps)Latency (ms)Ookla rank (of 102)
UAEe& (Etisalat), du675.5139.23181
GermanyTelekom, O2, Vodafone, 1&1291.9635.49174
BrazilVivo, Claro, TIM, Algar272.0417.80215
South KoreaSK Telecom, KT, LG U+250.5623.68256
Saudi Arabiastc, Mobily, Zain224.5417.07238
VietnamViettel, MobiFone (VinaPhone also shown in Wikipedia's operator list)219.9340.45199
USAAT&T, T-Mobile, Verizon, C Spire, GCI, Cellcom186.649.622711
ChinaChina Mobile, China Telecom, China Unicom176.1625.953212
MalaysiaDNB wholesale network, U Mobile165.3223.832114
SingaporeSingtel, StarHub, M1, SIMBA164.3521.841616
NetherlandsOdido, KPN, Vodafone158.2719.041918
New ZealandOne NZ, Spark, 2degrees145.4513.692421
ThailandAIS, True134.4524.682026
GreeceTelekom (ex-Cosmote), Vodafone, Nova133.0914.262028
TurkeyTurkcell, Türk Telekom, Vodafone133.0122.382229
FranceOrange, SFR, Bouygues Telecom, Free132.919.482730
PortugalMEO, NOS, Vodafone128.4715.612231
IndiaJio, Airtel, Vi128.2010.102632
AustraliaTelstra, Optus, Vodafone121.4311.792037
SwitzerlandSwisscom, Sunrise, Salt120.2523.771739
CroatiaHrvatski Telekom, A1120.1516.092240
TaiwanChunghwa Telecom, Taiwan Mobile, Far EasTone, Taiwan Star110.7417.071744
Hong KongChina Mobile Hong Kong, csl, 3, SmarTone89.1314.561651
CanadaBell, Rogers, Telus, Freedom, SaskTel, Eastlink, Xplornet86.088.562553
ItalyTIM, Vodafone, WindTre, Iliad, OpNet85.1210.653254
SpainMovistar, Vodafone (all four main operators in Wikipedia's operator list)83.6513.473455
United KingdomEE, O2, Vodafone, Three74.999.043161
MoroccoOrange, inwi, Maroc Telecom69.7016.282464
South AfricaVodacom, MTN, Telkom, Rain69.579.962265
IsraelCellcom, Partner, Pelephone, Hot Mobile68.659.202367
ArgentinaMovistar, Personal67.7910.972668
JapanNTT Docomo, au (KDDI), SoftBank, Rakuten Mobile66.489.963469
IndonesiaTelkomsel, Indosat Ooredoo Hutchison, XLSMART66.3419.802070
PhilippinesGlobe, Smart, DITO, Now66.338.492071
PeruClaro, Movistar61.9318.772276
EgyptVodafone, Orange, e&, WE52.329.542778
MexicoTelcel, AT&T, Movistar46.399.953382
ColombiaClaro, Tigo45.4615.232683
NigeriaMTN, Airtel42.5911.083387
PakistanSpectrum assigned in March 2026 (Jazz, Zong, Ufone listed); launch not verified32.0110.372495

Speeds: Ookla Speedtest Global Index, mobile, median of tests by local subscribers in August 2026, rank among 102 countries; world median 109.05 Mbps down, 13.96 Mbps up, 24 ms. 5G operators: Wikipedia, list of 5G NR networks, checked October 9, 2026. Germany's August 2026 median is a sharp jump from earlier years; we show it as published. Each country page gives the details and sources.

Does a country with 5G always have fast mobile data?

No. The number of 5G operators does not tell you the speed. Japan has four operators with commercial 5G, yet its median mobile download was 66.48 Mbps in August 2026 (rank 69 of 102). Germany, also with four, reached 291.96 Mbps (rank 4), and the UAE, with two, reached 675.51 Mbps (rank 1).

Of our 40 main destinations, 22 were above the world median of 109.05 Mbps and 18 below. Vietnam had the highest median upload (40.45 Mbps), and Singapore and Hong Kong the lowest latency (16 ms). For a traveler, the local coverage and the routing of the eSIM can matter more than the 5G icon.

Why are sellers' 5G labels declared, not tested?

Because none of the sources we reviewed in October 2026 measures 5G per operator and city. The best-known public dataset, Cellesim's 5G availability by country (197 countries, CC BY 4.0), works at country level and is declared: it is drawn from a wholesale catalogue, not measured. Sources also disagree for some countries, such as Albania, Andorra and Brazil.

So a “5G” tag on a plan states what the seller expects from a partner network. It does not tell you whether 5G works in roaming, in which city, or how fast. Only a dated test does: operator, city, date and measured speed.

Does the eSIMwithCrypto eSIM get 5G?

Partner networks have not been confirmed per plan. Descriptions of local operators and their public coverage are background information, not a roaming agreement or a field test of eSIMwithCrypto.

5G and travel eSIMs: questions and answers

Does a travel eSIM support 5G?

It can, but only where the visited network has commercial 5G, the roaming agreement includes 5G, your phone supports the local 5G bands and you are inside 5G coverage. A seller's “5G” label is a declaration unless a dated test backs it. eSIMwithCrypto has not yet confirmed 5G per country: 4G/LTE or better is typical.

Why does my eSIM show 4G or LTE in a country with 5G?

Usually because one of the conditions is missing: the roaming agreement behind your eSIM may not include 5G, your phone may not support the bands used locally, or you may be outside 5G coverage. A country listed with commercial 5G does not have 5G everywhere. Check your phone's network mode settings, and ask the seller which network the eSIM uses.

Which country had the fastest mobile data in August 2026?

The United Arab Emirates, with a median mobile download of 675.51 Mbps, rank 1 of 102 in Ookla's Speedtest Global Index for August 2026. Among our 40 main destinations, Germany (291.96 Mbps) and Brazil (272.04 Mbps) followed. These are speeds of local subscribers, not of roaming eSIMs.

Are Ookla speeds what I will get with a travel eSIM?

No. Ookla's medians come from tests by local subscribers on their own networks. A travel eSIM roams, and its traffic is often routed through the home network, which can add latency. Treat local medians as the ceiling of the local network. eSIMwithCrypto does not promise speeds.

Does eSIMwithCrypto sell 5G eSIMs?

Partner networks have not been confirmed per plan. Descriptions of local operators and their public coverage are background information, not a roaming agreement or a field test of eSIMwithCrypto.

Which of the 40 main destinations has no confirmed commercial 5G?

Pakistan. Its 5G spectrum was assigned in March 2026, with Jazz, Zong and Ufone listed, but the scale of the commercial launch is not verified. Pakistan also had the lowest median mobile download of the 40 destinations in August 2026: 32.01 Mbps (Ookla, rank 95 of 102).

Sources (8)
  1. List of 5G NR networks — Wikipedia (checked 2026-10-09)
  2. Speedtest Global Index (August 2026 data) — Ookla (checked 2026-10-09)
  3. eSIM 5G availability by country (2026) cellesim.com/en/esim-5g-availability-by-country-2026 — Cellesim (eSIM seller) (checked 2026-10-09)
  4. IPv6 roaming analysis: home routing and local breakout (draft-ietf-v6ops-ipv6-roaming-analysis-03) — IETF (2014-08-09)
  5. List of mobile network operators of the Americas — Wikipedia (checked 2026-10-09)
  6. List of mobile network operators in Europe — Wikipedia (checked 2026-10-09)
  7. List of mobile network operators in Asia and Oceania — Wikipedia (checked 2026-10-09)
  8. List of mobile network operators in the Middle East and Africa — Wikipedia (checked 2026-10-09)

From $0.89 · paid in crypto

Find your eSIM